Image not available

Student Activities

It is the goal of Passaic County Technical Institute for each student to enhance his/her high school experience by participating in student activities. Involvement in student activities helps to build character and self-esteem, develops leadership skills, builds positive working relationships with peers and advisors, and allows participation in assembly programs and community service projects and activities that impact the school and community. Currently, we offer membership in over 35 clubs and organizations that fall under the following categories: Student Government, Career, Academic, Health & Nutrition, Reading/Publication, Performing Arts, Service, Student-Run and Honor Organizations. Click on the club’s link to find out additional information about membership, meetings and activities.

For further information, please contact Jeannie Holman, Supervisor of Student Activities at 973-389-4263.


Student Government
Organization / Club Advisors
Student Council Interact Rosa Astacio-Michelini
Rachel Sillman

Freshman Class Basiljka Miljaljevic
Lisa Paflitzko
Fatima Ramirez
Christine Sullivan

Sophomore Class Tenaya Bascomb
Linette Cummings
Michael Petruccelli
Kebra Rettenberg

Junior Class Amber Donato
Jennine LaCorte
Nilsa Nunez
Rachid Rezqui

Senior Class Regina Bastante
Lisa Marie Festa
Robert Nutile
Timothy Reilly
 
Academic-Related
Organization / Club Advisors
Astronomy Club Roy Rozman

Gifted & Talented Club Catherine Nolan

Engineering Club Ganna Osetska

Environmental Science Club Timothy Reilly

National History Club Jayne O'Neill
 
Career-Related
Organization / Club Advisors
Mock Trial Robert Nutile

ProStart Competition Peter Santero
Celeste Zaleski

Future Business Leaders of America (FBLA) Nabila Berrada
Anjali Wahi

Future Education Association (FEA) Annemarie Esteves
Stephanie Wendolowski

Health Occupations Students of America (HOSA) Marie Gagliardi
Maria Murcia
Yvonne Watson

Reserve Officer's Training Corps (ROTC) Steven Ayling
Cedric Jeferson
Craig Santiago

SkillsUSA Thomas Bove
Angelo Cassilli Jr.
Geralyn Hunter
 
Service-Related
Organization / Club Advisors
End Racism and Sexism Everywhere (ERASE) Ernesto Diaz
Lisa Monica

Gay-Straight Alliance (GSA) James Cappello

Leaders Emerging Among Peers (LEAP) Jeffrey Klein
Stacey Pinto

Lindsey Meyer Teen Institute (LMTI) Jay Rosenfeld
Fatima Ramirez
 
Performing Arts
Organization / Club Advisors
Assistant Marching Band Patrick Bennett

Choir Tenaya Bascomb
Jose Martinez

Color Guard Stacie Surotchak

Concert Band Nelson Mendez

Dance Club Jennifer Ackermann
Cassandra Roberts

Jazz Band Nelson Mendez

Marching Band Nelson Mendez

Performing Arts/Choreographers Evelyn Samtak
Stacie Surotchak

Performing Arts/Directors Douglas Smith
Lynn Quinn

Sign Language Club Laura Martin

Martial Arts Club Joseph Ramm

Sound Chasers (A Cappella Club) Christine Sullivan
Melissa Smithling
 
Honor Organizations
Organization / Club Advisors
International Thespian Society Lynn Quinn

National Honor Society Michael Hanczaryk
Annemarie Esteves

National Honor Society for Dance Arts Jennifer Ackermann
Cassandra Roberts

Rho Kappa National Social Studies Honor Society Marissa Timmerman

Tri-M Music Honor Society Jose Martinez

World Language Honor Society Yenia Cancellieri
Karen Reynoso-Botero
 
Student-Initiated / Student-Run
Organization / Club Advisors
Christian Student Association (CSA) Student-run

Muslim Student Association (MSA) Student-run
 
Reading / Publication
Organization / Club Advisors
Book Club Claire Houghton-Kiel

Yearbook Kimberly Crawford
Larry Hurtado
Veronica Santiago
 
Health & Nutrition
Organization / Club Advisors
willPower for girlPower Tracy Vicente